The Greek-Australian community is no longer an island. It needs to open up and be a vital, relevant part of the broader cultural, political and literary dialogue. And there will be a chance to foster discussions with culturally and linguistically diverse writers and performers from across the ethnic spectrum and across generations from 29 May to 8 June.
The theme of the festival is ‘diasporic dialogues’ with the program promoting participation from Chinese, Vietnamese, Indian, African, Middle Eastern, Jewish and Australian First Nations writers and performers as well as those who identify as queer.

The program will feature over thirty sessions with the participation of more than fifty culturally and linguistically diverse writers.

29 MAY

7-8 pm

‘Football, Identity, Memory’, ticketed event

30 MAY

7-8pm

Jordan Raskopoulos, Australian comedienne, actress and singer takes the stage, ticketed event

31 MAY

6.15-6.45pm Festival Opening: ‘Memory, Identity, Community’

7-8pm

Growing Up Greek and Rebellious. Vrasidas Karalis (chair) with Maria Katsonis.

Ticketed event

8.15-9.15pm

The Other Shore: Stories from the Beyond

George Mouratidis (MC)

Nick Tsiavos (Music)

Dmetri Kakmi

Chi Vu

Hariklia Heristanidis

Ling Toong

Ticketed event

1 JUNE

Venue A

10-11am

Joyful Strains: Writing Place

Kent MacCarter (Chair)

Dmetri Kakmi

Maria Tumarkin

Chi Vu Ticketed

11.15am-12.15pm
Art of Fiction

Vrasidas Karalis (Chair)

Effie Carr

Will Kostakis

Michael Mohammad Ahmad Ticketed

1.45-2.45pm

Hauntings: Trauma, Memory and the Supernatural

Hariklia Heristanidis (Chair)

Dmetri Kakmi

Hoa Pham
Chi Vu Ticketed

3-4pm

(Re)writing the ‘Migrant Working-Class’

Amra Pajalic (Chair)

George Mouratidis

Alice Pung

Peter Polites

Ticketed

4.15-5.15pm

The Politics of Language

Lucy Van (Chair)

Pi O

Dylan Coleman

Sista Zai Ticketed

5.30-6.30pm

Forked Tongues: Bilingual Reading

Dimitris Troaditis (MC) Michael Mohammad Ahmad

Dylan Coleman

George Mouratidis

Ling Toong

Maria Tumarkin

Lucy Van

Ouyang Yu

Ticketed

Venue B

10-11am
Bilingualism and Identity

Vrasidas Karalis (Chair)

Nikos Nomikos

Dean Kalimniou

Free

11.15-12.15pm

The Word and the Image

Lucy Van (Chair)

Bella Li

Steve Messinis

Thalia Free

1.45-3.45pm

Writing Young Adult Fiction (Will Kostakis)

Workshop, Ticketed

4-5pm

The Art of Poetry

Lucy Van (Chair)

Ouyang Yu

Tina Giannoukos

Michelle Cahill

Ticketed

5.30-7pm

Forked Tongues: Bilingual Reading II

Vrasidas Karalis (MC)
Michelle Cahill
Effie Carr
Tina Giannoukos
Tom Petsinis
Deal Kalimniou
Alex Skovron
Ticketed

2 JUNE
Venue A

10-11am

From Bonegila to Maribyrnong

Chi Vu (Chair)

Tes Lyssiotis

Hung Le

Hoa Pham

Ticketed event

11.15am-12.15pm
Barricades and Barbed Wire: Writing Activism

Alex Kostas (Chair)

Andrea Demetriou

Kon Karapanayiotidis

Dimitris Troaditis Ticketed

1.45-2.45
Publishing and Editing: From the Margins to the Mainstream

Kent MacCarter (Chair)

Dmetri Kakmi

Helen Nickas

Michelle Cahill Ticketed

3-4pm
Negotiating Identity: Young Adult Fiction

Amra Pajalic (Chair)

Will Kostakis

Alice Pung

Ticketed

4.15-5.15pm
The Art of Non-Fiction
Ticketed

5.30-7pm

Like it Is: Spoken Word Performance

Dimitris Troaditis (MC)

Peter Polites

Sista Zai

Benjamin Theolonious Sanders

Sharifa A. Tartoussi

John Englezos

Krishnamurthy Prasad

Ticketed

Venue B

10-11am

From the Existential to the Divine
Is there a Greek Australian literary canon?

Dean Kalimniou (Chair)

Christos Fifis

Tina Giannoukos

Konstandina Dounis Free

11.15-12.15

The Old Greeks: Movies and the Memory of Migration

Anna Chatzinikolau (Chair)

George Kouvaros

Free

11-12.30

Introduction to Poetic Form and Technique (Tina Giannoukos)

Workshop, Ticketed

1.45-3.15pm

Introduction to Poetic Form and Technique (Tina Giannoukos)

3-4pm

The Art of Performance

Peter Polites (Chair)

Mary Coustas

John Englezos

Benjamin Theolonious Sanders Ticketed

4.15-5.15
Translation: Lost and Found

Vrasidas Karalis (Chair)

George Mouratidis

Oyang Yu

Dean Kalimniou Free

5.30-7pm

Intergenerational Greek-English poetry reading Free

3 JUNE

7-8pm
What is Greek Australian identity today?
Free

4 JUNE

7-8pm
Is there a Greek Australian literary canon?
Free

5 JUNE

Nick Tsiavos and Deborah Kayser
Ticketed

6 JUNE

7-8pm
New Country/First Nation: Tony Birch
Ticketed

7 JUNE
6-7pm
Anarchy Fitzroy: Π.Ο
Ticketed

7.15-8.15pm
New Country/First Nation
Tony Birch
Ticketed

8.30-9pm
One Hundred Months, Third of East: A work for soprano and Contrabass
Nick Tsiavos and Deborah Kayser
Ticketed

8 JUNE

Venue A

1.45-2.45
Writing a legacy
Anna Chatzinikolaou (chair)
Dina Amanatides
Lella Cariddi

3-4pm
Gary Foley and Nikos Papastergiadis in conversation
Ticketed

4.15-5.15pm
Speak, poet! Open Mic

5.30-7pm
Book Launch: Tom Petsinis’ Steles/Dimitris Troaditis’ Λοξές Ματιές.
Vrasidas Karalis (Presenter)
Nick Tom Petsinis George
Mouratidis (Eng. Presenter)
Dean Kalimniou (Greek Presenter)
Dimitris Troaditis
Free

7.15-7.45
Festival finale

Venue B

10-1pm
Workshop: Writing the Line: the play of image and rhythm